Development of high resolution measurement of a thin liquid film on the basis of femtosecond frequency domain interferometry OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10324328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 液膜 / スペクトル干渉 / フェムト秒レーザーパルス / 時間分解計測 / 時間分解照射 / 吸収分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Making the best use of extraordinary characteristics (i.e. ultra-short pulse duration, strong coherency, ultra-high energy density, multi-photon absorption and wide band) of a femtosecond laser pulse (FSLP), a new principle of measurement of a thin water film formed on a stator vane of steam turbine. First, the FSLP was split into two laser pulses with an ultra-small interval from several-hundred femtoseconds to several picoseconds. Second, the first pulse was used as a priority pulse that is absorbed by the water molecules in the optical path, and the second pulse was used as a sensing pulse. Thus, a new principle based on the interference intensity of this sensing pulse was developed to accurately measure a thin water film.