A basic study to calculate 2-D velocity profile with 3-D flow characteristics considered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Shimano Kenjiro  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (90287475)
Research Collaborator SHIBAMOTO Misako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値解析 / 準3次元解析 / 流れの準三次元計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to propose a new numerical method which could enable evaluation of the second velocity component (v) on x-y plane in the case where a profile of the first component (u) was given. Derivatives in the out-of-plane (z) direction in the governing equations should be considered so that 3-dimensional characteristics of the flow could be reflected on the calculated flow field. In the proposed method, not only the two velocity components but also divergence and vorticity were expressed by the Fourier series expansion, and it was assumed that the Fourier coefficients for divergence and vorticity were equal. Although the quantitative performance of the present method is not always satisfactory, the positions of flow suction (negative divergence) and flow source (positive divergence) were well-predicted by the present method. It can be concluded that the present method has good potential to calculate a reasonable velocity profile.