Innovative large scale nano-interfacial network for low thermal conductive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90283283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / フォノン / 熱伝導 / ナノ界面 / シリコンナノ粒子 / 界面 / 熱電発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon nanoparticles (SiNPs) with a mean diameter of 6 nm and Polystyrene (PS) nanocomposites were synthesized, and their thermal conductivity, including the density and specific heat, was compared with well-crystalized SiNPs and PS nanocomposite. The difference between amorphous and crystalline structure is insignificant, but phonon scattering at SiNPs and PS boundary is the key influencing factor of thermal conductivity reduction, showing the thermal boundary resistance (TBR), explained by Kapitza principle, of 4×10-7 m2K/W. Meanwhile, SiNPs are agglomerated in the PS matrix due to phase separation phenomena. In order to improve dispersibility of SiNPs over PS matrix, organic surface passivation with 1-dodecene was successfully carried out onto SiNPs. Thermal conductivity of SiNPs/PS nanocomposite was further investigated and the effect of nanoparticle agglomeration on phonon transport phenomena is experimentally clarified.