Feasibility study on Giacometti Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUMORI Koichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00333451)
Research Collaborator Endo Gen
NABAE Hiroyuki
Ahmad Athif Mohd Faudz
TAKEICHI Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGiacometti robotics / Artificial muscles / ジャコメッティロボティクス / 軽量ロボット / 長尺ロボット / 人工筋肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a concept of a new robot design, Giacometti Robotics, which features "light, long, simple" and demonstrated its great potential through prototyping two kinds of robots.
"Legged lightweight walking robot" is a 6-legged robot with a length of 1.5 m and a mass of 4 kg, and has been demonstrated "portability" and "essential safety" with walking experiments in outdoors and dropping tests from stairs. "Ultra light weight, super long length robot arm" is a balloon type arm with a length of 20 m, a mass of 980 g, and 20 joints, which has neutral buoyant with helium gas. Its "Portability" and "intrinsic safety" were demonstrated by conducting an inspection test for high buildings.