Project/Area Number |
15K13946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Yoshiyuki 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島 弘幸 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40312392)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | カーボンナノコイル / アモルファス炭素 / VRHモデル / 電磁波吸収体 / 銀鏡反応 / 反射損失 / 垂直配向 / 指向性 / 静電植毛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we measured the characteristics of single CNCs in the first year. In the final year, we tried experiments to reduce the electric resistivity of CNC and evaluated their electromagnetic wave absorption characteristics. The main research results are as follows.①The electric resistivity of a single CNC was measured. When the coil diameter of CNC is large, the resistivity tends to be high, and theoretically also examined.② Single layer type electromagnetic wave absorbing material was prepared on aluminum plate using CNC and silver-coated CNC (Ag-CNC), and the reflection coefficient was measured for the band of 5.6 to 74 GHz. The reflection loss of this absorbing material was less than -30 dB at 26.3-36.2 GHz.