Development of spintronic materials and devices on flexible substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinya  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30725049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜屋 宏平  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレキシブル / 薄膜トランジスタ / ゲルマニウム / ホイスラー合金 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied an innovation of flexible system-in-display devices with low power consumption. We have obtained the following results. First, we have developed a method for demonstrating pseudo-single-crystalline, i.e., large-area, (111)-oriented, and high-crystallinity Ge films below 300 C on glass and flexible substrates. Next, by developing a low-temperature fabrication process for the gate-stack structure on Ge(111), we have observed a reasonable p-channel transistor operation in pseudo-single-crystalline Ge thin film transistors on glass and flexible substrates. Finally, we have examined crystal growth of a Heusler alloy, one of candidate spintronic materials, on the pseudo-single-crystalline Ge films. From now on, we should enhance the performance of the thin-film transistors and demonstrate the high-performance spintronic devices.