High range resolution Time-of-Flight Range Imagers for Optical Impression Taking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yasutomi Keita  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (50621661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTime-of-Flight / 距離撮像素子 / 3次元計測 / 多重反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated a high-range resolution Time-of-Flight (TOF) range imager and its application to optical impression taking. If an optical impression device is realized, the device has small size because of coaxial structure, and occlusion estimation can be possible by resolving multiple reflections. For this purpose, we have developed a new type of lock-in pixel, lateral electric field modulator (LEFM) with bipolar gates. In addition, for resolving multiple reflections, we have developed a delay controller with the step of 10ps, and the range of 40ns.