A Terahertz Tag Using Photonic Crystal Slabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsuma Tadao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA MASAYUKI  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / タグ / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel terahertz (THz) tag as future tags for Internet of Everything (IoE), which can be secure, compact and packaged inside objects. In contrast to previous THz tags, which have a maximum capacity of 27 bits per square centimeters, we introduce two dimensional (2D) photonic-crystal slabs in order to increase the capacity by encoding an information in both space and frequency domains. We have designed, fabricated and successfully demonstrated THz tags with a capacity of 48 bits per square centimeters in the 600-GHz band.