Study on optical fiber communication of the physical cipher beyond the Shannon limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Futami Fumio  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 教授 (20417695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 正宜  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70384716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗号のシャノン限界 / 物理暗号 / 光ファイバ通信 / シャノン限界 / 暗号学シャノン限界超越 / 一般化物理暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, the data traffic including the sensitive data is rapidly increasing. An encryption key is required for secure communication and an efficient use of the key is an issue for huge amount of data. The physical cipher has a possibility to realize an efficient use of the key which provides the security beyond the Shannon limit of the cryptography. For realizing such physical cipher, we have proposed a novel scheme employing phase modulation in the frequency domain. An experimental demonstration of encryption and decryption using shared keys have been successfully conducted using 10-Gb/s optical signal at the wavelength of 1.5 micron. In addition, we have successfully applied the novel scheme to an optical fiber transmission over 120 km. This result will give a great advance to realize a physical cipher beyond the Shannon limit of the cryptography.