Investigation of microwave mammography based on scattering tomography theory.
Project/Area Number |
15K14002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Kenjiro 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10437246)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 乳癌 / サブサーフェスイメージング / マイクロ波 / 散乱理論 / 誘電率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established the novel tomographic theory capable of visualizing materials as scatters using the signal of scattering wave, and developed the technology of microwave subsurface imaging for breast cancer. Heretofore, we have succeeded in the imaging of breast phantoms, pig breasts and human breast cancers, and made the essential improvement of element technologies. In this study, we have contributed to development of the array antenna module for the multi-static microwave imaging, measurements of dielectric properties on breast specimen, and novel scattering tomography theory for the degradation problem of spatial resolution due to the finite size of antenna. In near future, we have a plan to develop a product model of the microwave breast cancer imaging system and establish the basis of its breast cancer detecting in the viewpoint of condensed matter physics.