Development of Evaluation Method on Prestressing Force in PC Members by means of Stress Concentration around a Circular Hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miki Tomohiro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30401540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPC部材 / 残存プレストレス / 画像解析 / ASR / ポアソン比 / 微破壊試験 / 弾性厚肉円筒理論 / 縦横ひずみ比 / ひずみゲージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study includes a proposal of a stress measurement method using a stress concentration factor around the circular hole located in a prestressed concrete (PC) member. In this study, the strain distribution in the mortar and concrete was investigated experimentally through compressive loading tests and expansion pressure tests using a newly developed small cylindrical jack. A prototype of the small jack has a cylinder in which 10 mm of the diameter and 100 mm in the length. The experimental results of loading tests were compared with the analysis that is based on the theory of elasticity and the thick-wall cylinder theory. In addition, in order to evaluate the prestressing force in the PC members damaged due to the Alkali-Silica Reaction (ASR) by using the proposed method, the mechanical properties of concrete having the ASR-induced cracks, especially the elastic modulus and the Poisson’s ratio.