Study on policies for gaining popularity of rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kazama So  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50272018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 勝也  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00271883)
柴田 邦臣  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00383521)
福本 潤也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
小森 大輔  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50622627)
高橋 満  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70171527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスタグラム / 旅行誌分析 / ヘドニック分析 / 経済価値 / SNS分析 / アンケート調査 / 形態素解析 / Mecab / テキスト解析 / FFT / 親水 / 景観 / 治水 / 利水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discussion with government administrators, academic researchers, and high school students through SNS analysis, evaluation of economic value on river scenery, analysis of travel guide books provides the following conclusions to gain river popularity. First, it is necessary to improve accessibility and facilities to sightseeing places of river to make environment to use rivers easily except losing nature and landscape. Second, it is important to make places for playing river activities like fishing and canoe. Third, these places should have hydrophilic facilities for people to understand rivers well. Camp site is one of the most attractive places for river visitors.