Spatial frequency analysis of industrial agglomeration patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 雄貴  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土木計画 / 立地 / 産業 / 空間周期 / 集積経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides a method for extracting spatial regularities observed in a variety of industrial agglomeration patterns that emerge in system of cities with agglomeration economies. Specifically, (1) based on Fourier transformation techniques and group-theoretic bifurcation theory, we developed a method that gives the spatial period/frequency of industrial location patterns obtained as stable equilibria of spatial agglomeration models in a homogeneous space, and (2) we extended the method so as to be able to identify spatial regularities from actual observed data of industrial location patterns in a real geographical space.