Utilization of National Health Insurance Database for Area Management aiming to Build Regional Comprehensive Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (90126590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
西野 達也  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (90403584)
藤生 慎  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (90708124)
Research Collaborator TAMAMORI Yuya
MORISAKI Yuma
SANO Shizuka
AOKI Mirai
KOMURA Mika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康まちづくり / 国民健康保険 / 健康診断 / 介護保険 / 国保データベース / 後期高齢者データベース / 健康寿命 / 地域包括ケアシステム / KDB / 長寿健康都市 / 地域包括ケア / 都市計画的エリアマネジメント / 介護度 / 健康度 / 後期高齢者 / 要介護認定者 / 医療費 / 災害時要援護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The declining birthrate and the aging population in Japan are progressing at a very rapid rate, and due to the increase in the elderly population and the decrease in the labor force population, medical expenses in Japan are increasing steadily. If medical costs increase as it is and the insurance premiums paid by the people decrease, the balance of income and expenditure will collapse, and it will be impossible to maintain the medical insurance system in Japan.
Therefore, in this study, we use the National Health Insurance Database (KDB) to clarify the diseases that are boosting medical expenses. We also analyze the distribution of patients by disease and clarify regional characteristics. Furthermore, we evaluate the influence of hospitals, transportation networks, bus stops, industrial population etc. on the incidence of diseases, and clarify the appropriate placement of hospitals and bus stops.