Development of building material having water movement sensing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (30467766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモニタリング / 維持管理 / 建築物 / センシング / 計測技術 / 移動現象 / 水 / インピーダンス / コンクリート / センサ / 水分移動 / 既存建築物 / 含水率 / 建築材料 / 水分検知 / 含水 / 静電容量 / 流下 / 流入 / 劣化 / 雨水 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 材料開発 / 耐久性 / 検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop a new material having sensing function for water movement. In this project, following results are achieved; (1) By molding steel bars and measuring the AC impedance, a material having the function of detecting water movement on the surface or far from the bar is developed, (2) Interesting behavior inside crack of concrete is found dependent on the concrete absorption properties, (3) A procedure to estimate moisture content at different temperature of real concrete structure is developed, (4) equivalent circuit model to analyze different age and water content is investigated, and (5) holistic measurement system for water movement is proposed, including a developed water sensing function method as well as other measurement method developed by the author.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の建築物ストックは膨大であり,効率的な維持管理が求められている。本研究は,効率的な維持管理を実現するために,従来の電子的センサに代わって,センシング機能付与型材料の開発という新たな技術に挑戦したものである。実建築物のような長期にわたって使用できる電子センサは入手困難であることを踏まえ,実建築物へ適用できる計測技術の要求条件を明らかにした点,また,分析を踏まえて劣化外力となる水の移動現象を計測できる要素技術を開発し,温度等の補正手法を構築した点で社会的な意義が大きい。また,付随的な成果としては,ある種の条件下でひび割れ内の水移動現象に特異な現象を発見した点も今後の学術的な発展に寄与する。