Development of Geopolymer Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Li Zhughuo  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50432737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 英輔  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40583539)
Research Collaborator 池田 攻  山口大学, 名誉教授
谷川 恭雄  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジオポリマー / セメント / 仮焼き / 緑泥石 / 砕石粉 / 遅延剤 / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / ジオポリマーセメント / 岩石粉 / 可使時間 / 強度 / 耐久性 / 岩石 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, chlorite and iron ore were calcined at 700 ~ 1000 ℃, and the production of geopolymer cement (GC) using the gcalcination fine powders was firstly attempted. The reactivity of GC using any of the calcined fine powders alone is inferior and blending of ground granulated blast furnace slag (BFS) is necessary. If mixing 40% BFS, it possible to produce GC with compressive strength of more than 45 MPa. Next, GC using crushed stone powder, which is waste of crushed stone factory, was examined. It was clarified that GC with compressive strength of 60 MPa and flexural strength of 10 MPa or more can be produced by mixing BFS. In addition, we developed a retarder with main ingredient of tartrate to prolong the handling time of GC using fly ash and BFS in combination, and investigated various performances of concrete utilizing fly ash & BFS based GC.