Development of acceleration technology of cement hydration by the photocatalytic effect of titanium oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu manabu  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (00312976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAE SUNGCHUL  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (30751630)
Research Collaborator Monteiro P. J.  U. C. Berkeley
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化チタン / 光触媒 / セメント硬化体 / 水和促進効果 / フライアッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was quantitatively demonstrated the effect of the photocatalytic effect of titanium oxide, on the initial and long term strength development, and cement hydration. The photocatalytic effect of titanium oxide in early age was evaluated by cement hydrate of pure C3S and flyash. It was clarified that the mechanism of strength development and acceleration of cement hydrate was quantitatively evaluated by X-Ray Diffractometer, Thermal Gravimetry and Differential Thermal Analyzer, and The isothermal conduction calorimeter and etc.