Evaluation Method of Olfactory Response Process using Cross-Modality Matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Toshio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 明久  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70584689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Momoi Yoshihisa  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (40506870)
Research Collaborator KOTANI Hisashi
SAGARA Kazunobu
TAKAHASHI Ryota
TEKEUCHI Shin
SAOKA Misaki
YOSHIMOTO Risa
OKUBO Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臭気 / モダリティーマッチング / 順応過程 / 知的生産性 / 体臭 / 木材臭 / 臭気強度 / クロスモダリティーマッチング / 嗅覚順応 / 酢酸エチル / 音の高さ / 言語評定尺度 / 線分長 / 嗅覚順応モデル / 嗅覚 / 順応 / 音の周波数 / 音の大きさ / ME法 / 嗅覚モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the step change of the concentration of ethyl acetate, odor intensity was evaluated by various stimuli with different modalities, such as loudness and frequency of pure tone, straight line length, Magnitude Estimation, rating scale with words. As a result, the same individual difference was also seen in all modalities, but evaluation with sound tends to be a little highly evaluated. Additionally, recovering process was evaluated by rating scale, straight line and sound note so that it was turned out that the individual difference is quite large. Lastly, it was found the workplace productivity increased with the odor of cypress.