Study on the Possibility of Living in Central Area of Single-household
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Shu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90293258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsまちなか居住 / 勤労単身世帯 / 住宅・通勤手当 / 中心市街地活性化 / 通勤手当 / 住居手当
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the ideal way of living in the central area by single-household worker. Treating 7 local cities, this study clarifies 1) the condition of housing and commuting allowance by the enterprise and 2) the living condition of single-household worker and their possibility to remove in the central area. As a result, we confirm the increasing tendency of the single-household in suburbs from the statistical data. Moreover, we clarify the following. 1) Most enterprises provide the commuting allowance. 2) The place of residence of single-household worker is affected by the public welfare concerning the house and the commuting allowance. To promote the living in central area of the single-household worker in the future, it is necessary to provide the attractive houses in central area by the cooperation with municipality and two or more enterprises, and to advance the review of the commuting allowance provision.