Verification of living environment improvement technique by structuring environmental triggers and improvement model which consider the characteristics of children with developmental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NAOTO  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 客員教授 (60248169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 恵美  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636732)
岩田 三千子  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70288968)
Research Collaborator OIDA tomomi
HIKOSAKA wataru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育施設 / 発達障害 / 嗜好色 / 場所選択 / 発達障害児 / 環境刺激 / 構造化 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a living environment improvement method that takes into consideration the characteristics of children with developmental disorders by utilizing various stimuli from the environment.
In the first half of the study period, in order to elucidate the spatial image and spatial cognition of children with developmental disorders, an image survey on color was conducted. As a result, they clarified the color image and preference of children with developmental disorders. In addition, the color image associated with daily activities is not abstract but related to the color of things actually used. In the second half of the period, we conducted experiments to introduce preference colors to the structuring of child care facility based on these results. We clarified that the relationship between location selection and environmental stimulation can be roughly divided into three types: 1)Spatially oriented class 2)Color selection class3)Individual cue class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害を持つ子どもの特性の中でも近年では感覚の過敏性への配慮の重要性が指摘されている。特に視覚から入力される様々な刺激や過剰な情報は心理面において大きな影響を及ぼし、適切な療育実施の妨げとなる。
本研究の成果である発達障害を持つ子どもの個々に異なる居場所決定の手掛りとなる環境刺激を把握し、環境整備を行う手法は頻繁にレイアウト変更が発生する療育施設空間の計画において重要なアプローチ手法の1つである。