Study on the methodology of landscape guidelines for green environment based on physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MUNEMOTO Shinsaku  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20581490)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (00551524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑環境 / 緑視率 / 感性評価 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 確率モデル / 自己組織化マップ / 印象評価推定 / 全方位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to provide the method for landscape guidelines for green environment based on physiology. We provided the method for the construction of the probabilistic model of the evaluation for the amount of green. We applied Bayesian networks to construct graphical models that represented the correlation between the ratio of the evaluation for the amount of green and the visible green of a close-to-mid-range view, a distant view, and other elements which green environment was composed.
By using Self-Organizing Maps (SOM), we created a map reflecting the characteristics of the green environment with the impression by sensibility evaluation. In this case the characteristics and the sensibility evaluation data of green environment were easily understood by visual analysis. Thus, we provided the method for the method for landscape guidelines for green environment in Kyoto City.