Development of the novel synthesis process of metal oxide single crystal with two-dimensional nanosheet structure by using ion liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Ken-ichi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 准教授 (70550242)
Research Collaborator HONG Jeongsoo
YAMADA Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ナノシート / セラミックス / 溶液プロセス / イオノサーマル / ジルコニア / セリア / ナノプレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the novel synthesis process of metal oxide nanosheets by using ion liquids, and firstly tried to synthesize zirconium oxide nanosheets. Morphologies of precursor and zirconium oxides after heat treatment were changed by changing of the molecular structure of ion liquids. It is revealed that morphology of metal oxides can be controlled by using ion liquids. Then, it is concluded that the precursor with sheet morphology and the supply metal ions from ion liquids during heat treatment are important factors for obtaining metal oxide nanosheets.