Developing of solid state electrolytes for intermediate temperature fuel cells; Exploring of new materials using high-temperature alkali-proton substitution technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Omata Takahisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80267640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords燃料電池 / セラミックス / 新エネルギー / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the proton conducting solid oxide crystals exhibiting high electrical conductivity at intermediate temperatures using electrochemical substitution of Na+ ions with protons at intermediate temperatures (APS). Although we have not been successful to obtain solid oxides exhibiting high proton conductivity, we have found out very interesting phenomenon in APS for Na3Zr2Si3PO12 (NASICON). While the crystal structure of NASICON was maintained up to the 50% substitution of Na+ ions with protons, it became amorphous above 50% substitution of Na+ ions with protons. This observation was explained in terms of the internal pressure introduced by the volume shrinkage during the substitution.