Project/Area Number |
15K14133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAURA KAZUNARI 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70391216)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 5d電子系 / 高圧合成 / 5d電子 / 2重ペロブスカイト / タングステン酸化物 / 5d電子系セラミックス / 量子機能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we selected 5d electron oxides as the main research targets and aimed to create new materials that show strong functional coupling. More specifically, we aimed at synthesis of a new tungsten oxide that is the same type as the parent structure of copper oxide high-temperature superconductor. Tungsten oxides having a layered structure and unpaired electrons have not been synthesized so far, and if successful, the target may provide a chance to show robust functions coupling through verification of element substitution, continuous solid solution synthesis, carrier doping, pressure effects, impurity effects, etc. In order to open prospects as new materials, exploratory synthetic experiments need to be further continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境・エネルギー政策や元素戦略に関連する多くの技術的課題の解決が求められていた。本課題では、固体中の価電子に関係する強固な機能結合に着目して、それらの課題解決に資する新物質創製研究に取り組んだ。結果として目標とした5d電子に起因する強固な機能結合を示す新物質の合成には至らなかったが、複数の新規タングステン酸化物の合成に成功し、それらがイオン伝導に関する機能性を示すことを明らかにした。