Adhesion Study Based on Dendritic Anchor Effects on Glass/Polymer Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takafumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 千里  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 技術補佐員 (70718353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Bea Jichel  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40509874)
Onishi Masaki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (20618615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接着 / 接合界面 / 気相堆積ポリイミド / SiO2 / CVD / TSV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesion mechanism between a thin SiO2 layer formed plasma-CVD at 200 degreeC and a vapor deposited polyimide was studied. The objective of this research is focusing on adhesion strength enhancement using a dendritic anchor effect of the low-temperature deposited Kapton-type polyimide in order to increase reliability of TSV (through-Silicon Vias) to be used for next-generation 3D stacked integrated circuits. The adhesion enhancement mechanism is found to be based on intermolecular interactions between the polyimide and SAM (self-assembled monolayer)-based adhesion promoters in addition to physical shallow anchor effects.