Project/Area Number |
15K14150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Nao-Aki 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40172796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 達二郎 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10363657)
高瀬 康 九州工業大学, 工学部, その他(移行) (30508445)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 接着 / 界面 / 接着強度 / 強度 / 破壊 / 特異応力場 / 破壊力学 / 表面・界面・粒界物性 / 界面破壊 / 強度・靭性・破壊・疲労 / 接合・溶接 / 補修・延命処理 / 計算力学 / 構造力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the equivalent conditions of SLJ and DLJ are investigated in terms of the intensity of singular stress field (ISSF) appearing at the interface end. First, the ISSF is investigated under the same load and different adherent thicknesses (t1). The minimum ISSF of SLJ can be obtained when t1 is large enough. Then, the strength equivalent conditions for SLJ and DLJ are investigated by changing the specimen geometry. The results show that the strength of the DLJ in JIS (t1 =1.5mm) can be obtained by using the SLJ with t1 =7mm. Since the deformation of SLJ is large, it is necessary to use the specimen with higher adherent thickness. When the t1=25mm, the strength of SLJ is almost equivalent to DLJ. In the adhesion strength test, SLJ specimen with t1 of 6.9mm is manufactured and subject to shear tensile test. As the result, the bonding strength is about 200%-230% of the conventional value and the corresponding result of the decreasing strength field is also obtained.