Global damage monitoring by IC tag destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA TAKAYUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10711153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / 構造物ヘルスモニタリング / センサネットワーク / RFID / 疲労き裂進展 / Paris則 / RFIDタグ / 電子タグ / 疲労センサ / 無線センサ / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thin nickel film was formed on a polyimide substrate by electroless nickel plating. The Ni film was used as a fatigue sensor. For long-term wireless monitoring, wireless sensor networks were developed by using RFID technology without power supply and ZigBee capable of constructing wireless network with low power consumption. Furthermore, by connecting to the 3G / LTE communication network, we have constructed a system that controls and monitors wireless sensor networks from remote locations.