Development of biocompatible piezoelectric materials as an "active biomaterial"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA KOJI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10346182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO TAKAYOSHI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords圧電材料 / バイオセラミックス / 生体材料 / 複合材料 / 生体親和性圧電材料 / 圧電性ぺロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused the Perovskite phase (KNN) in a K-Na-Nb-O system which shows the piezoelectric property, and the fabrication of the composite with some bioceramics such as HAp was attempted, for the development of a novel biocompatible piezoelectric materials. By the control of the appropriate process condition, we succeeded in fabricating some KNN/bioceramics composites, as expected. Moreover, by the addition of the PLLA, which is one of the thermally decomposable resins, the fabrication of the "porous" KNN/bioceramics composites was also accomplished. By the immersion test of them in the Hanks solution, which is one of the biological simulated solutions, the acceleration of the formation of calcium phosphate compounds on some of the specimen surfaces was confirmed. By these results, the possibility of this material as a novel biomaterial was suggested.