Twin formation mechanism of strontium tetraborate and development of vacuum-UV laser light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kensaku  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40634564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双晶境界 / ホウ酸塩結晶 / 分極反転 / 擬似位相整合 / 結晶成長 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strontium tetraborate and lithium tetraborate are nonlinear optical crystals and transparent to vacuum-UV light. When periodically-poled structure of those crystals is realized, it will function as a quasi-phase-matching device for vacuum-UV light source. Conventional quasi-phase-matching structure is fabricated by applying external electric field to ferroelectric crystal, however, ferroelectric oxide crystals are opaque to vacuum-UV. In this research, instead of polarization of ferroelectric, twin formation of non-ferroelectric borate crystal is used. Periodically-twinned borate crystals are also expected to work as a quasi-phase-matching device. Especially, I reviewed twin formation mechanism of strontium tetraborate and lithium tetraborate.