Selective decomposition of organometallic compound using infrared free electron laser and fabrication of functional oxide materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takashi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 講師 (60516483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友野 和哲  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40516449)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Shouta  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科
HASHIZUME Yoichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科
OKAMURA Soichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科
FUJIOKA Jun  東京理科大学, 総合化学研究科
IMAI Takayuki  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院
TSUKIYAMA Koichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤外自由電子レーザー / 有機金属化合物 / 酸化物 / 積層造形 / アブレーション / FT-IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the research has been done for investigating the possibility of the selective decomposition of organometallic compounds using infrared free electron laser (IR-FEL). By irradiation of IR-FEL, it was possible to decompose the organometallic compounds. In addition, multiple decomposition or selective decomposition of the functional group strongly depended on the irradiation wave length. Thus, we concluded that sequential irradiation of IR-FEL with different wave length can pave a new way of the structural control of the functional oxide materials.