Fundamental study on high-temperature chlorination reaction for the development of a novel process for recycling cemented carbide scrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taninouchi Yu-ki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40644521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタングステン / コバルト / 塩化反応 / 超硬工具 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermodynamic analyses and fundamental experiments were performed to investigate suitable reaction conditions for the separation of tungsten from cemented carbide scrap as chloride and/or oxychloride vapors. It was found that tungsten in grinding sludge and its roasted product could be volatilized as chlorides and/or oxychlorides by reacting with chlorine gas or metal chlorides, such as iron trichloride, under a suitable oxygen partial pressure at around 900 K. High-temperature chlorination reaction has the potential to be utilized in the development of a novel recycling process with small environmental burden and high refining capacity.