Project/Area Number |
15K14193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE KUNIAKI 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30283633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITADA Atsushi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30636254)
FUKAMI Kazuhiro 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Research Collaborator |
YASOSHIMA Juni 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 希土類 / 電析 / 電気めっき / 非水溶媒 / 水溶液 / グライム類 / イオン液体 / 多孔質シリコン / 金属生産工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 無機工業化学 / 電析プロセス / 多孔質電極 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solutions made from glymes as main solvents and an ionic liquid ingredient as a co-solvent were investigated in order to clarify if they offer a possibility of electrochemically stable, low viscous, and low volatile baths for rare earth electrodeposition. When RCl3 (R = rare earth ions) were chosen as rare earth salts, baths with the concentration of approximately 50 mmol dm-3 were able to be prepared, but their conductivities were poor. In the case of rare earth amide salts R(Tf2N)3 and TMPA-Tf2N (a trimethyl-n-propylammonium amide salt) co-solvent, conductivity was improved while crystalline, metallic rare earth electrodeposits had not been obtained. Because of that, electrodeposition of rare earths was tried using the combination of aqueous solutions and (meso)porous silicon electrodes. As a result, a film compound consisting of Co and Tb was successfully obtained.