Development of Microextraction System for Metallic Nanoparticles with Nano-structure transformation
Project/Area Number |
15K14198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hinze Wiliie L.
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 濃縮分離 / 形状維持 / 曇点抽出 / ナノロッド / 銀ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 抽出 / 濃縮 / 相分離現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-condensed nanorod was successfully fabricated using cloud point extraction with nonionic surfactant and spherical silver nanoparticles. The synthesized nanoparticles were defined as calcium sulfate crystal. This nanorod is expected to apply to new materials for medication. This research can easily control the size of this nanoparticles in the range from micro to nanometer levels by the addition of silver nanoparticles.