Investigation of reaction and dispersion states in a suspension polymerization reactor using X-ray Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kaminoyama Meguru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50233945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Kazuhiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20262412)
MISUMI Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (40334635)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Kouji
ARAI Kazuki
HAKAMADA Tokio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学工学 / プロセス / 撹拌・混合 / 懸濁重合 / X線トモグラフィ / X線トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suspension polymerization is a reaction in which an oil layer monomer is dispersed in an immiscible water layer and the solidified polymer is suspended in the reactor.
Firstly, we ascertained the possibility of visualizing the flow and dispersion states of liquid-liquid systems using X-ray Tomography, which has rarely been applied to such a system. Secondly, we attempted to visualize the solid particles suspended in the liquid field. In addition, we developed an optical method for measuring the liquid-liquid dispersion state and clarified quantitatively the relationship between the agitation conditions and the dispersion state using that optical method. Further, we clarified quantitatively the flow behavior in the rotating region surrounding the impeller using Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) and were able to obtain data fundamental to understanding the suspension polymerization reaction.