Project/Area Number |
15K14200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Seto Takafumi 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40344155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 秀憲 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (40294889)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 薄膜・微粒子形成操作 / レーザー / 量子ドット / ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hybrid structures between Si quantum dots and surface nanostructures were synthesized. From TEM analysis, the obtained structure was Si nanoparticles with diameter less than 10nm with partially hybridized with small metal nanoparticles. Strong enhancement of Raman signal (more than 1 order of magnitude) was observed from the prepared sample of the hybrid nanostructure between Si quantum dots and silver nanoparticles. Although the perfect coverage (final goal of this subject) was not achieved, such hybrid quantum dots were expected to be applied for many optical applications and further development is necessary using other material system.