Creation of Membrane Perturbation Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umakoshi Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20311772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 誠  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80322246)
岡本 行広  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50503918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織系 / キラル分離 / クロマト担体 / 誘電緩和 / リポソーム膜 / アミノ酸 / 医薬品 / リポソーム / 自己組織化 / 膜ゆらぎ / キラル / 分離デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a novel separation and/or analysis method based on chiral recognition function of liposome membrane. First, we developed the method to control the multiple interactions (via hydrophobic interaction, electrostatic interaction, hydrogen bonds) at the asymmetric carbon around the highly-ordered region on the liposome membrane surface by designing the membrane surface. Based on these results, we finally proposed a strategy to develop new types of chromatographic or electrophoretic techniques by utilizing the liposome-immobilized matrix or hierarchical support including self-assembled surface under the external control factors (i.e. heat, AC field etc.).