Flexible ceramic membranes via polymer-supported organosilica layered-hybrid structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Toshinori  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20201642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEZASHI MASAKOTO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10467764)
NAGASAWA HIROKI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30633937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセラミック膜 / シリカ膜 / ゾル-ゲル / layered hybrid / プラズマCVD / 分離 / 分離膜 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A promising layered-hybrid membrane consisting of a microporous organosilica active layer deposited onto a porous polymer support was prepared and applied for vapor permeation of H2O/isopropanol and reverse osmosis. The VP performance showed water permeance of approximately 1.0×10-6 mol/ (m2 s Pa) and a separation factor of approximately several hundreds~1000. Layered hybrid membranes showed desalination performance, which was increased by hydrochloric acid vapor treatment.