Simultaneous crystallization and inclusion complexation of metal-organic framework with ganma-cyclodextrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30153274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多孔質材料 / 有機結晶 / シクロデキストリン / 吸着 / 芳香族カルボン酸 / ドラッグキャリア / 両親媒性ナノ孔 / 金属有機構造体 / 多孔質有機結晶 / 結晶化 / 包接 / 新規多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inner space of cyclodextrin (CD) can include organic compounds due to its hydrophobic nature. Metal-organic framework (CD-MOF) consisting of ganma-CD and KOH was formed by the methanol diffusion method. In addition, CD-MOF is expected to be used as a drug carrier for its biocompatibility. The purpose of this study was to investigate the simultaneous crystallization and inclusion complexation of CD-MOF with ferulic acid. Adsorption behaviors of aromatic carboxylic acids on the CD-MOF were also examined. In the hydrophilic and hydrophobic nanopore of CD-MOF, aromatic carboxylic acids were found to adsorb on the hydrophobic nanopore and be in isolation.