Mesoporous materials to occlude size- and shape-controlled catalytic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yusuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30358270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメソ多孔体 / シリカナノ粒子 / アンモニアボラン / 光触媒 / 水素発生 / シリカナノ粒子集合体 / 水の酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite catalysts were prepared by covering catalytically active particles with silica nanoparticles to avoid agglomeration during catalytic reaction. Partial coverage of the surfaces of a catalytically active particle allows substrates to access the surfaces for a catalytic reaction. In this context, Cu2O microparticles, which is known to form agglomerate easily, were covered with SiO2 nanoparticles and then examined for hydrogen evolution by hydrolysis of ammonia borane. As expected, Cu2O microparticles without SiO2 nanoparticles easily formed agglomerates during the catalytic reaction. On the other hand, the Cu2O microparticles covered with SiO2 nanoparticles exhibited high durability because of suppression of the agglomeration. Turnover number of the Cu2O/SiO2 system reached three times higher than that of the Cu2O system.