Development of fluorescent sensor protein to monitor the intracellular environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hisabori Toru  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40181094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレドックス / 蛍光タンパク質 / チオレドキシン / FRET / BRET / 環境センサー / 蛍光蛋白質 / 細胞内環境 / リアルタイム可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intended the development of the intracellular environment monitor fluorescence protein, which can monitor the micro-environment in vivo.
We especially tried to develop the monitor protein for the intracellular redox change, and that for the in vivo low molecular metabolic-product. Applying the molecular design of already developed Oba-Q and Re-Q, we succeeded in the development of the new sensor protein which can monitor the redox state of thioredoxin, which is the key protein for the intracellular oxidation-reduction control. However, we could not obtain the sensor protein which can show an enough signal change for the low molecular metabolic-product until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々が最近成功した環境応答型蛍光タンパク質の開発実績を踏まえて、細胞内の様々な代謝産物の増減をリアルタイムで直接モニターすることの出来る新規細胞内環境モニター蛍光タンパク質を開発するための技術を確立することを目指した。その結果、光環境の変化に応じて植物の生理機能を調節するタンパク質として最も重要なチオレドキシンの状態変化をリアルタイムにモニターできるタンパク質CROSTを新たに開発した。このタンパク質は、論文発表後、国際的な反響も大きくすでにドイツの研究者とMTAを締結して、遺伝子の供与を行っている。