High-through culture method enabling the genome-phenome integration screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Wataru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40292172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物スクリーニング / エマルション / 培養 / スクリーニング / 油脂生産酵母 / 環境微生物 / 1細胞分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is the development of a next generation screening system "genome-phenome integration screening system" that integrates genome analysis and comprehensive phenotypic analysis. For this study, one cell separation, cultivation and screening system are essential. Therefore, we attempted "establishment of a cell screening system for eukaryotic microorganisms" relatively easy . We succeeded in screening of higher lipid production oleaginous yeast strain. Next, we attempted "establishment of screening system for eubacteria" relatively difficult. We succeeded in cultivation and screening of model organisms, cultivation of environmental microorganisms and microbial flora analysis.