Project/Area Number |
15K14248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaji Koji 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60313467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MARU Yusuke 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20524101)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 数値流体力学 / 非定常流れ / 航空機力学 / 動安定微係数 / フーリエスペクトル法 / 時間スペクトル法 / 動安定性 / 動安定 / 高次精度 / スペクトル法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A time-spectral, or reduced-frequency method for the CFD is developed in place of a time-marching method for simulations of periodically unsteady flows around oscillating bodies. The efficiencies and accuracies of the method are first validated through comparisons with a transonic-flow experiment for a three-dimensional wing. For the case of viscous flow, the computation time to obtain the same periodic flow as a time-marching solution by a sufficiently fine time step was about 1/20 in the time-spectral method. The method is then applied to evaluate dynamic stability derivatives of complete aircrafts. Dependency of the stability derivatives on the flow Mach number is qualitatively shown through the comparison with experiments.