Project/Area Number |
15K14256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 滋 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40297205)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 推進・エンジン / 電気推進 / 微細加工 / 表面加工 / マイクロマルチプラズマジェットアレイ,プラズマ源 / マルチ噴流効果 / プラズマ除去加工 / マイクロマルチプラズマジェットアレイ / プラズマ源 / プラズマ推進機 / プラズマ除去加工機 / プラズマ生体薄膜除去 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to investigate primary subjects for development and improvement of thin, small or large DC plasmajet-array. Firstly, micro-fabrication and demonstration of micro-plasmajet-array were conducted. It was shown that multi-nozzle configuration of thin nozzle elements was appropriate for large thrusters rather than small thrusters, and that thrust performance was higher than single nozzles with the same sizes. Secondly, development of a novel laser-thermal micro-plasmajet employing a laser-diode coupled fiber-tip heat source was conducted for a potential candidate of innovative micro-nozzle elements. In addition, to employ and enhance chemical energy required for low-power plasma sources, development of novel, safe, non-toxic liquid propellant was conducted. Some potential liquids were extracted.