Next generation wave prediction by using drones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ken  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 良太  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20724420)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Yuji
HAMAMICHI Sota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドローン / 波浪予測 / 波面の予測 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using multipoint time history of the sea surface directly measured by many drones which are used as buoys, the mathematical basis of the theory which predict sea surface displacement at a location away from the drones is established. Numerical simulation was carried out based on that theory and it was shown that the sea surface displacement time series can be predicted sufficiently accurately and sufficiently in future.
We mounted a 9 - axis accelerometer in the drone and measured the sea surface displacement in the actual sea area and confirmed that almost the same displacement as the ultrasonic wave height meter can be obtained. Using this drone, a prediction experiment of the sea surface displacement was carried out in the actual sea area. As a result, when the directional distribution of the incident waves is narrow, we succeeded to predict the individual waves with considerably high accuracy.