Development of new unit operation for microalgal lipid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Ota  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50455804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords藻類 / オイル / 油脂 / 脂質 / 二酸化炭素 / バイオマス / コロニー / 炭化水素 / 電気培養 / 添加物 / 光合成 / 光独立栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Botryococus braunii, BOT-22 can be a producer of hydrocarbon which is secreted naturally from the body. It can be useful that the only hydrocarbon can be recovered by some extraction methods with no damage to the living cell, leading to a hydrocarbon production with continuous cultivation. We assessed the “milking” method for a non-destructive hydrocarbon extraction according to literature. The content of hydrocarbon of the strain was from 30 to 50 wt%-dry cells depending on the cultivation phase. In the experiments, colony-destruction treatment was conducted by flowing culture media through capillary nozzle. A heptane extraction solvent was used and rapidly contacted to culture media. Then, this system was used for extracting the oil. The extracts recovered by heptane was analysed by GC-FID. The results showed that the mixing and extraction time are very important for “the milking”and the developed method can be applied for milking cultures.