Understanding the cesium migration in groundwater through the fractured rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shinji  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90421677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 武司  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60431805)
藪崎 志穂  総合地球環境学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (60447232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUTAKA Tetsuo  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (60610417)
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  東京大学, 新領域創生科学研究科, 教授 (70237072)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / 物質移行 / 地球化学的性状 / 地下水流動 / 花崗岩 / 堆積岩 / 断層 / 地球化学性状 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 亀裂性岩盤 / 地下水年代 / 被ばく線量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of predicting migration of the radioactive cesium (Cs) in the granitic rocks and sedimentary formations released by the Tokyo Electric Power Company Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident and predicting the future effects due to the released Cs, comprehensive evaluation based on major and trace elements analysis, groundwater dating, Cs concentration, etc. in the surface, well and spring waters have been carried out at the area from Abukuma mountains to the Pacific ocean in Fukushima Prefecture.
As a result, it is possible to classify the water quality according to the geology of the water sampling point and the sampling depth, and the analysis results of groundwater age and Cs concentration suggested existence of groundwater of different origins.
The above results are important information on the decision of the residents who are considering the return on the disaster area and show the importance of continuous monitoring of Cs concentration.