A new driving force in phase space of plasma turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Sanae  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70127611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小菅 佑輔  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (00700296)
伊藤 公孝  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動的応答 / 乱流 / 位相空間 / 加熱と乱流の直接結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research programme, the new driving force of turbulence in phase space is studied, and the relation of this mechanism with the hysteresis in gradient-flux relation is analyzed. A review is published. This theory is extended to study the dependence on the mass number of hydrogen isotope. It is shown that the jump of transport hysteresis (at the on-off of heating power) can be smaller for heavier isotope. Experimental method to identify the transport hysteresis is also advanced. The results are applied to experimental devices in the world. Experimental evidences are established by international collaborations. The physics of transport hesteresis in the core plasma is combined with those at transport barriers. It is also shown that this mechanism can be important in the design of control system of fusion devices.