Measurement of temporal evolution of wavenumber spectrum of plasma turbulence
Project/Area Number |
15K14283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プラズマ乱流 / マイクロ波工学 / リモートセンシング / マイクロ波散乱 / 周波数コム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a microwave frequency comb scattering measurement to observe temporal behavior of wavenumber spectrum of turburent fluctuation in magnetized plasma. We have applied this method to density fluctuation measurement in the linear magnetized plasma device (PANTA) in Kyushu University. Here multi-wavenumber measurement is realized by using ultra-fast digital storage oscilloscope and digital Fourier transform technique instead of the frequency filter-bank. We have succeeded to observe a temporal evolution of wave-number resolved scattered signal in PANTA. This method is expected to be applied in various microwave sensing techniques for plasma diagnostics.