Reconsideration of LNT : New development of biological effects of radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
bando Masako  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (20025365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 勇一郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50533668)
Research Collaborator Tsunoyama Yuichi
Onoue Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWAM / biological risk / radiation / LNT / megamouse exp. / Drosophilla exp. / preventing effect / endgeneous mutation / WAM / Biological risk / dose rate / total dose / 放射線 / 低線量放射線 / 放射線防護 / 数理モデル / 生物影響 / 線量・線量率 / DDREF / 進化 / 分割照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established and developed a mathematical model WAM (Wack a Mole) that embodies the repair effect. The results of our work were presented at domestic conferences, study meetings, etc. In particular, the EU-sponsored international conference (Oxford: 2017, Pari:2018) we were given oral presentation opportunities and the awareness has been increased. In March 2018 we had international conference supported by Osaka University Nuclear Physics Center, Academic-Academia-Academia Collaboration Committee, etc. co-sponsored, BER 2018 (March), and the paper that presented the results there was adopted by RRS Journal and being published online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の放射線防護の原則であるLNTが、特に低線量率、長期被ばくの場合の放射線影響を検討しているUNSCEARも、防護の原則を議論をするICRPも、さらに、大方の生物関連学会でも、再考すべきという機運が高まっている。しかし、LNTに対して「閾値の有無」に焦点があり、福島のような長期低線量率のリスク計算に必要な低線量率の効果がほとんど議論されていなかった。
我々の模型は、これに対して重大な論点を提供したと考える。今後、さらに国際てk那波のみならず、国内でもWAM模型の結果を知ってもらい、4度の被ばくを受けた日本から世界に情報発信していけるよう、さらに研究を発展させていきたい。