Study on natural circulation flow using multi-phase flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Morooka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 特任教授 (10528946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱流動 / 自然循環流量 / 過酷事故 / ナノ流体 / 溶融炉心冷却システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the molten core cooling system without the electric power using the natural circulation and critical heat flux enhancement effect by nano fluid. The multiphase flow which mixed air and nano-fluid (water and nano particle (TiO2) was used as the test fluid. Seven kinds of vertical test section are used; three circular tubes, two rectangular channels and two tapered tubes.
The following conclusions can be obtained.●Viscosity increased by about 10%. However, there was approximately no great difference between the flow performance of the natural circulation of multiphase flow and the air-water two phase flow. ●The developed method can be predicted the natural circulation flow rate of the multiphase fluid with an error of less than 10 percent for various shaped channels. ●When this prediction method was applied to our molten core cooling system, it was clear that the cooling performance of our system was more than that of the current system.